MGF Drosselklappe / Throttle Body Rev 29.04.02

See Rob's site aswell

Opel / GM / Vauxhall 55 mm Drosselklappe vom C20NE
eMail: mgf@NOSPAM_mgcc.de
Dank an Sven O. vom Opel Club für den ersten Tipp !!

Model Jahr Typ System -
Kadett-E . 2.0i Motronic C20NE M1.5
Calibra 90-96 2.0i Motronic C20NE M1.5
Vectra . 2.0i Motronic C20NE M1.5
Omega 87-89 2.0i Motronic C20NE ML4.1/M1.5
Omega . 2.0i Motronic C20NE M1.5
Frontera 92-95 2.0i Motronic C20NE M1.5

http://www.c20ne.de/technische_daten.htm

why ? see yourself ::)
Part No. 90 352 920 B1 123
Part No. 90 352 920 B1 123
Part No. 90 201 056 6 289
(as well some different)

Drosselklappe vom C20NE Throttle body C20NE from Vauxhall
Opel Sensor,
ist nicht kompatibel. Also weg damit.
throttle sensor.
Non compatible from Vauxhall/Bosch, so bolt off
Federn und Kurvensegment. View on springs and curve segment.

Drei Versionen der Klappe sind bekannt. Nur die Leerlaufposition der Achse ist unterschiedlich.
Ich habe Version 1 umgebaut. Matthias hatte Version 2. Don Liang Version 3

Three Versions of the body are known and all will fit.
The idle position angle of the axle and the thread hole distance is different.
I used the version 1. Matthias and Andrew got Version 2 and Don Liang found Version 3

Instruction:
Measure at your current installation the resistance between the sensor pos 1 and 2 and write it down. It should be anything like 760 Ohm. The same should be later at your new installation.
1-----I
2--->[_]
3-----I
Teile, die man noch braucht: Additional required parts:
Stückliste:
- Opel Drosselklappe C20NE gebraucht
- Kugelgelenk, M5
- Gabelkopf M5
- Gewindestück M5 x 10 (Madenschr.)
- Winkel für Gaszug (Alu 1,5 - 3mm)
- Flansch für Sensor (Alu 5mm)
- dünnen Schlauch (8mm)
- dicken Schlauch (19mm)
BOM
- throttle body (second hand from C20NE)
- rectangle ball joint for 8mm ball, with M5 thread
- fork joint M5
- M5 thread part (app. 10mm long)(cut screw)
- bracket for throttle cable (Aluminum 1.5 to 3mm)
- flange plate for throttle sensor (Aluminum 5 mm)
- thin breather hose (8mm at the TB)
- big breather hose (19mm at the TB)

- Winkelgelenk DIN71802-8-M5 Form CS oder was es eben gibt

- Gabelgelenk DIN71752-6-12-M5 Form A.


1 Bohrung der Gabel auf 6,1 mm aufbohren
2 Spalt einseitig für Kabel sägen
3 Die Länge so kürzen, dass das untere Teil nur noch 5,5mm dick ist.

 

 

4 Bolzen entfernen
5 Die Länge auf 23mm kürzen

Mit einem M5 Gewindestück zusammenschrauben

 


- rectangle ball joint
DIN71802-8- form CS or any other availiable form.
- Fork joint DIN71752-5-12-M5 Form A.

 

1 Cut the length down to a fixture height of 5,5mm. (enlarge the fork hole to 6.1mm)
2
Cut a gap for the cable insert on one side
3
Cut the length down to a total of 23mm.


4 remove the bolt
5 Cut to length of total 23mm

Use a M5 thread part to bolt both together in drawn direction



Bearbeitung des Klappengehäuses:


- GM Flanschbohrungen nach innen um 1,8mm zu Langlöchern auffeilen.

Ausserdem alle nicht nötigen Messingrohre absägen. Zei sind für irgendeinen Kühlmittelanschluß. Bis zu zei weitere dünne für irgend eine Messung der GM Motronic.

B1 und B2 werden bei MGF und Elise gebraucht Die anderen dünnen Rohre absägen und das dünne mit M4 Schrauben verschliessen.

Nicht vergessen eine Dichtung zwischen den Flansch und den Einlasskrümmer zuzuschneiden.

Works at the GM body

- widen the PCD drills for 1.8mm each to the centre as drawn with a round file

Also cut off the non required pipes from the body. There are two for any coolant flow and up to two small brass pipes for GM Engine ECU.

Close the small brass pipes leading to the inside of the body with M4 bolts.

B1 and B2 are the only required at the MGF. Cut away the other and close with M4 or M3 bolt.

Do not forget to cut a sealing in the same shape like the throttle body flange and put it between intake plenum and body.

.
- Metallwinkel für das Gaszugkabel, Alu 1,5mm

Zuesrt biegen, dann bohren, entsprechend der Langlöcher im Klappengehäuse. Zum Anpassen das überflüssige Material wegschneiden.
Das Schlüsselloch für den Plastikhalter sehr genau feilen, dann klemmt das Teil ganz von allein.
Bracket for the throttle cable.
- metal bracket made from 1.5mm aluminum sheet metal.

Bend at first, then drill due to the wider holes and cut of not needed material.
Make the keyhole as precise as possible to get the plastic clamp hold by itself.

V1
V2

- Adapter für das MGF Poti.
Achtung: Je nach Klappenversion wird Version V1 oder V2 benötigt

Zwei zusätzliche M3 Gewinde bohren, jedoch erst nach Vorausrichtung des Sensor auf den richtigen Widerstand.

- metal adapter for the MGF throttle sensor.

Notice: Due to different body designs may be V1 or V2 is required.

Additional M3 thread for the sensor need to be drilled in the required angle after pre-adjustment of the sensor resistance.
Den Sensor in der richtigen Richtung montieren. ACHTUNG die Opelklappe dreht in die entgegengesetzte Richtung !!
Daher die Anschlüsse des Steckers aussen umtauschen.
At last mount the sensor in right direction to the flange and swap the outer wires at the sensor connector, cause this new flap turns in the opposite direction versus the existing old MGF.
Stecker hinten aufklappen und die äusseren Kabel tauschen. Das mittlere bleibt wo es ist. Open the connector retainer at the rear and swap the outer wires. The centre wire remains where it is. To remove the spade connector from its retainer, slip two small wires or needles into the receiving end and release the spade retainer tab.
If you can't push the spades out, then cut the wires 5cm behind the connector, swap and re-connect.
zwei 0,8mm Drähte seitlich in die Nute neben dem Kontakt stecken und damit die Rasthaken zurückbiegen. Push them to both sides of one contact. There are gaps at each side.
top view
rear
Notice ! The GM TB is about 40mm longer than the old one
. .
:)) got it in.
.
.
Nikolaj got it also
Matthias flap
Hmm, the airfilter should be more in the lower cool area
above is what Jens Herbert got :)
Carl has found another position for the ball joint, cause he didn't like the non linear access.
Carl. As always a bit different
  Below the master idea :))  
attached ball joint and fork head
sensor flange, here drawn with long holes, but better is a direct thread

Torsten Ohms. Picture of his new throttle body. installation (Version 2)
Don Liang found a third TB version in Taiwan.
All the same size. Different flap drive. Lets see how Don gets on.
dl_01.jpg (49568 bytes)
dl_02.jpg (43746 bytes)
dl_03.jpg (37177 bytes)
flap drive gear
front
looks like new
dl_04.jpg (37107 bytes)
dl_07.jpg (43986 bytes)
dl_10.jpg (34255 bytes)
rear view
top view
rear with different sensor flange
version 3
dl_12.jpg (31833 bytes)
dl_16.half_open.jpg (27682 bytes)
dl_13.full_open.jpg (26391 bytes)
closed
half open
full open
dl_14.full_open_over_pull.jpg (23969 bytes)
over tightened
just lathe this segment part...;)

.. and cut out with electric wire erosion ;)

     
     
Don Liang
what a great part
 
rear sensor side
Don made a mounting plate and another adaption plate.
the throttle cable bracket
Don got it done :))
 
throttle cable
Scarlet Fever under construction (GM Version 2)

with ITG filter
cut & plugged pipe
and required breather hoses
cut away and remaining breather connections
Mmmm, to long ???
Andrew in troubles
Andreas H. ist ebenfalls dran :))
     
C20NE Andreas 2009
C20NE Andreas 2009
 
The original crap flap and throttle body
1.8i plastic
.
58.5mm flange holes
diameter 59mm
Das Neueste aufgrund von Infos von   News

Die RED-Drosselklappe bei RED-Motorsport erhältlich

Auf der Website von Arno:
Drosselklappe stammt wohl aus dem Opel Omega 3.0 V24 mit Reihen Motor und die Teilenummer ist: 90352920B6 100. Wer sich für die Opel Drosselklappe interessiert kann diese bei Moto Concept für 490,-EUR bekommen. Oder er geht zum Opelhändler, wo sie meines Wissens 290,-EUR kosten



A throttle body is also availiable at RED in Germany

From Arnos Website:
He supposes that the body is from an Omega 3.0 V24 and has the Part No. 90352920B6 100. A modified one is availiable at Moto-Concept for 315 quid. Or you my get a not modified from your local Opel-Parts-Dealer for app. 190 quid
www.jenvey.com/
Da gibt es auch einzelne Klappen und das Potentiometer sieht dem vom MGF auch sehr ähnlich.
.

www.jenvey.com/
They also supply single throttle bodies..

.
.
JZX3491 throttle sensor
.
Diameters of availiable parts:
Mk1 Plastic 48mm
Mk2 MHB102140 Metal 48mm
Trophy 160 Metal MHB000261 is 52 mm
Vauxhall /GM/Opel 55 mm :))).
A aluminum body at the MY2001 K-Engine. The same small diameter as at the plastic body :( (48mm)
Was sagt der TÜV dazu ? ;) ... wer viel fragt, bekommt viele Antworten .
Klappt die AU mit der GM Klappe ?
KEIN PROBLEM, berichtete Martin F.
VVC Fahrer sollten sich mal ansehen, ob die olle Klappe überhaupt richtig zentriert montiert ist ;)
Diese Fotos sind von Mike Satur... Danke !!
 

From: mike on 21 February 2002 at 20:17:09 (UK time)
Whilst reassembling a VVC plenum/TB I noticed that that there was a large step/ misalignment (about 3mm) between the TB(std plastic) and the ali plenum aperture, this would seriously impede air flow. It can easily be checked by removing the airfilter connecting pipe and opening the butterfly to see into the plenum,a small mirror and light would help if the plenum is still attached. Rectifying would mean removing the plenum from the inlet and removing the TB to allow the material to be removed from the plenum.Has anyone else experienced or aware of this problem? I have taken a photo if any one wants to see.
Mike.
PS If fitting the 52mm TB for power gains then in some instances it may dissapoint:-(

Copied from the MG Cars BBS

  Gründe warum die Plastikklappe klemmt findet man leicht, wenn man das Ding mal auseinandernimmt Reasons why the cheap plastic thing sticks, Easy to find out if you disassemble the old.
Lager auf der Sensorseite the bearing on the sensor side is the same design as on the below drawn segment side.
Lager auf der Segmentseite.
Messingachse, Gummidichtung und ein Blei-Teflonlager.
Die Gummidichtung ist ohne Schmierung und das Material reibt auf der rauhen Messingfläche ab.
A rough brass shaft, a rubber seal ring and a lead-teflon bearing. The rubber has no grease and it's material wears on the shaft.
Das kann ohne Schmierung nicht lange gutgehen. This can't work for long time without grease.

 

MGF guys who like to spend a lot of money just go for the Trophy throttle body MHB000261 for UKP 130

Nach Montage der Drosselklappe muss oft der Steppermotor zurückgesetzt werden:
- Zündung an,
- 5x auf's Gas treten,
- Zündung wieder aus,
Fertig. Motor starten und nun sollte der im Leerlauf wieder bei 850 U/min laufen.

You almost need to reset the stepper motor after installation of your new throttle body.
- Ignition on
- key the accelerator 5 times,
- Ignition off
Ready, start the engine and it should idle at about 850 revs.

back or to my MGF home site www.MGFcar.de

© 2000 - 2010 Dieter Koennecke
My Guestbook/ Mein Gästebuch

MG Car Club